TRAVELINFO PRIVACY POLICY

You agree that the choice to provide us with certain personal information / data via the Travelinfo website is always your choice. However, at Travelinfo we value your personal information / data and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Travelinfo Website users; this Policy sets out how Travelinfo will treat the user's personal information. By browsing the Travelinfo website and disclosing your personal information to us using the Travelinfo website or over the telephone or via email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Travelinfo (Now Media) in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Some information and e-mails sent to us may be used as testimonials but no e-mail address or contact details will be displayed whatsoever.

1. WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION / DATA?

We can collect data on you from a variety of different sources. These include:

1.1. When you request information with regard to the available products or services from the Travelinfo website;

1.2. When you register with the Travel Trade User login facility;

1.3. When you speak to any one of our representatives;

1.4. Via explicit data capture measures, for example by completing enquiry forms, completing surveys, entering competitions and/or participating in workshops.

1.5. Via implicit data capture measures such as studying which pages you read most and the use of cookies.

In any of the above cases the information / data we collect could be personal information / data.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect, store and use the following personal information / data:

2.1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Travelinfo website (including but not limited to your internet protocol address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

2.2. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of receiving further information with regard to the services and products available on the Travelinfo website (including name, email address, phone numbers and company name);

2.3. Information that you provide to us for registering with us (including username, password, first name, last name, email address);

2.4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to the Travelinfo Newsletter (including first name, surname, email address);

2.5. any other information that you choose to send to us (including but not limited to information after login to the Travel Trade User facility).

2.6. Third Party Advertising: The advertisements appearing on the Travelinfo website are delivered to you by us. Information about your visit to this website, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or any other personal information), is used to serve those advertisements.

3. COOKIES

3.1. Cookies may be used by us to understand the Users of our website better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Depending on the type of cookie we use, cookies also allow us to make our website more user friendly.  For example, permanent cookies allow us to save the User's password so that the User does not have to re-enter it every time the User visits our website;

3.2. You can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site but the functions that allow you to access an existing account or page that requires a username or password will not be available;

3.3. Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme your computer uses;

3.4. Please remember, cookies do not contain personal information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers;

3.5. Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address ("IP address"). An IP address is a set of numbers that is assigned to the User's computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our websites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally;

3.6. We only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our website, except where you save your login name as referred to above.

3.7. You may have noticed that we place advertising from third parties on our website. Occasionally they may send you a cookie. We have no control over these.

4. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the Travelinfo Website.

4.2. We may use your personal information to:

4.2.1. administer the website;

4.2.2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the Travelinfo website;

4.2.3. enable your use of the services available on the website;

4.2.4. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

4.2.5. send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties, which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

4.2.6. provide third parties with statistical information about our website users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

4.2.7. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Travelinfo website or services and products available on the Travelinfo website; and

4.3. Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

4.5. For any of the above purposes we may send your information / data internationally. Some of these jurisdictions offer differing levels of protection of personal information, not all of which may be similar to the protection under South African law.

5. DISCLOSURES

5.1. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.2. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

5.2.1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

5.2.2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

5.2.3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

5.2.4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

5.3. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5.4. Occasionally third parties may provide storage and / or archiving services to us. In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a Non Disclosure Agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this privacy statement and to process and protect your personal information in accordance with our instructions.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

6.3. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6.4. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password, except for purposes of you logging in on our login facility.

7. POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1. You have a right to see your personal information that we keep about you. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact Travelinfo immediately.

8.2. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time to the following email address: info@travelinfo.co.za

9. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please be aware that our website may link to other websites which may be accessed through the Travelinfo website. We are not responsible for the data protection - or privacy policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites – it is your responsibility to read those privacy policies;

 10. UPDATING INFORMATION

10.1. How can you remove your name /email address for the Travelinfo mailing list? If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email (the email as per our records) to info@travelinfo.co.za with the words 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the subject line. Please note that it may take up to 20 days to action your request. In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe;

10.2. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 11. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@travelinfo.co.za  or by post to the address as per our terms and conditions.